Data protection declaration

Achesa Management AG (hereinafter also “we”, “us”) obtains and processes personal data that concerns you or other persons (so-called “third parties”). We use the term “data” here synonymously with “personal data” or “personal data”. In this privacy policy we describe what we do with your data when you use our websites, one of our project or event websites or other websites of ours (each including all sub-sites) (hereinafter collectively “Websites”), our services or obtain or use products, communicate with us as part of the processing of contracts or otherwise have anything to do with us. In addition, we can inform you separately about the processing of your data (e.g. in forms, contractual conditions or additional data protection declarations). If you provide us with data about other people (e.g. family members, work colleagues), we will assume that you are authorized to do so and that this data is correct. By transmitting data via third parties, you confirm this. Please also ensure that these third parties have been informed of this privacy policy.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) .

So that you are aware of what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please note the information below:

1.0 Data processing in connection with our website:

1.1 Accessing our websites:

achesa Management AG operates the following companies and websites:

www.achesahomes.ch
www.allegra-lodge.ch
www.hotel-welcomeinn.ch
www.tschadun.ch
www.restaurant-mercato.ch
www.pizzeria-giardino.ch
www.achesaliving.ch
www.a-chesa.ch

and therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with applicable data protection law.

When you visit one of our websites, our servers temporarily save every access in a log file. As with every connection to a web server, the following technical data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after 24 months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider)
  • the date and time of access
  • the website from which access was made (referrer URL), if applicable, with the search term used
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the status code (e.g. error message)
  • the operating system of your computer
  • the browser you use (type, version and language)
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • If applicable, your username from registration/authentication.

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring long-term system security and stability and enabling the optimization of our Internet offering, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR and DSG.

The IP address is also evaluated together with the other data for purposes of investigation and defense in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized or abusive use of the website and, if necessary, used as part of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal action against the users concerned. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR and DSG.

The content of our website was carefully created and checked several times, but we assume no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to use or non-use of the information or the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts of it or to temporarily or permanently cease publication of the website without prior notice.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright laws. Any reproduction – including extracts – and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

1.2 Use of our contact form:

You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. For this we require the following information (*mandatory):

  • First and Last Name*
  • Email-Address*
  • Message including subject*

We only use this data and the data you voluntarily provide to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR to carry out pre-contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and DSG.

1.3 Use of the DialogShift Chat application on our website:

Our website uses the chat application from DialogShift GmbH, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin. This application processes and stores data for the purpose of web analysis, to operate the chat application and to answer queries. To operate the chat function, the chat texts are saved and a cookie with a unique ID is set – this is used to recognize you as a customer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored locally in the cache on your device. This cookie allows our application to recognize the device and access past chat logs. This cookie is stored for 90 days since it was last used. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser settings. However, the chat function cannot be carried out without the use of cookies. The possible disclosure of, for example, name, email address or telephone number is voluntary and with the consent to temporarily use and store this data for the purpose of establishing contact until the end of the contact. This personal data will be deleted after 90 days. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter F GDPR and DSG based on our legitimate interest in effective customer service, for statistical analysis of usage behavior and for the purpose of optimizing our offers.

DialogShift offers under https://www.dialogshift.com/de/dsvgo further information on the collection and use of data as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy.

1.4 Registration for our newsletter:

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required for this. When registering, you must provide the following information (*mandatory):

  • Salutation*
  • First and Last Name*
  • Email-Address*

The above data is necessary for data processing. We process this data exclusively to personalize the information and offers sent to you and to better align them with your interests. By registering, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular sending of the newsletter to the address you provided and for the statistical evaluation of usage behavior and the optimization of the newsletter. This consent represents our legal basis for the processing of your email address within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit to be passed on for this purpose.

At the end of each newsletter there is a link through which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing only takes place in an anonymous form to optimize our newsletter.

1.5 Room booking on one of our websites, by correspondence or by telephone call:

If you make bookings either via one of our websites, by correspondence (e-mail, chat or post) or by telephone call, we require the following data to process the contract (*mandatory):

  • Salutation*
  • First and Last Name*
  • Credit card information*
  • Email-Address*
  • Telephone number*

We will only use this data and other information you voluntarily provide (e.g. language, postal address, expected arrival time, motor vehicle license plate, preferences, comments) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or you have not given your separate consent to this . We will process the data specifically to record your booking as requested, to provide the booked services, to contact you in the event of any ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR and DSG.

We use the Mews System B.V. service to process online bookings. with headquarters in Amsterdam. Further information on how Mews processes personal data can be found here https://app.mews.com/Platform/Document/PrivacyPolicy?language=de remove.

We also use the service of Revinate Solutions, based in Amsterdam. Further information on how Revinate Solutions processes personal data can be found here https://www.revinate.com/privacy/

Our legitimate interest is in fulfilling the legal requirements within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and DSG.

If you book a room as part of a company agreement, then you agree that your data may be transferred back to this company for statistical purposes. This includes the number of nights and prices and is done anonymously.

1.6 Registration for our newsletter in connection with a booking:

In connection with a booking, you have the separate option of subscribing to our newsletter. By registering in connection with a booking, you give us your consent to process the data provided above for the regular sending of the newsletter to the address you provided and for the statistical evaluation of usage behavior and the optimization of the newsletter.

We process this data exclusively to personalize the information and offers sent to you and to better align them with your interests. This consent represents our legal basis for the processing of your email address within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit for this purpose (see section 1.4). At the end of each newsletter there is a link through which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When you unsubscribe, you can voluntarily inform us of the reason for unsubscribing. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing only takes place in an anonymous form to optimize our newsletter.

1.7 Contact via email:

On our website you have the opportunity to contact us and send us an email. For this purpose we necessarily collect your email address. We only use your email address and other data you voluntarily provide (e.g. first and last name) to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way.

The processing of this data is therefore necessary within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and DSG to carry out (pre-)contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para DSG. The use of email is unsafe and we assume that you are aware of this and agree to this.

1.8 Contact via telephone:

On our website you have the opportunity to contact us by telephone. We only use your telephone number and other data you voluntarily provide (e.g. first and last name, email address) to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and DSG to carry out (pre-)contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para DSG.

1.9 Ordering and purchasing event tickets and vouchers:

On our website it is possible to place orders for certain services or vouchers online. In this context, the following data is collected (* mandatory):

  • Salutation
  • Buyer’s first and last name
  • First and last name of the beneficiary
  • Credit card information
  • Email-Address

We will only use this data and other information you voluntarily provide (e.g. postal address, telephone number, personal dedication, video greeting, etc.) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or you have not given your separate consent to this. With the purchase, the buyer confirms that he has consented to the use of the third party’s data and is responsible for its accuracy. We will process the data specifically to record your purchase as requested, to provide the services, to contact you in the event of any ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR and DSG.

To process online purchases, we use the incert eTourismus service, headquartered in Linz. Further information on how incert eTourismus processes personal data can be found here https://www.incert.at/datenschutz/ remove. Buyer data is anonymized after 14 days. The obligation to retain purchase or invoice data is 10 years.

1.10 Restaurant Reservation:

You have the opportunity to reserve a table on our website. In this context, the following data is collected (* mandatory):

  • First name and last name*
  • E-mail*
  • Telephone number*

To process table reservations, we use the service of TheFork Swiss SA, Rue Muzy 8, 1207 Geneve, Switzerland. Further information on how TheFork Swiss SA processes personal data can be found here https://www.thefork.ch/de/legal#datenschutzerklarung-und-cookie-richtlinien remove.

This data was collected and processed for the purpose of reserving a table for a certain number of people. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the implementation of pre-contractual measures and fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR and DSG.

If you make a reservation by telephone, we will enter the same information into TheFork’s reservation system for you so that you can receive a confirmation by SMS or email. If you do not agree to this, please let us know when making your reservation if we ask you again for your consent.

1.11 Application for an open position:

On our website you have the opportunity to apply in response to a job advertisement or spontaneously via email. To do this, you must submit a complete application. The following data must be provided in the application (* mandatory):

  • Salutation*
  • First and Last Name*
  • Mailing address*
  • Work permit* (if necessary)
  • Civil status*
  • Birth date*
  • Email-Address*
  • Telephone number*
  • Letter of motivation, complete CV*
  • Job references*

This data is used to process the application process and possible subsequent employment and its processing. Unless you explicitly consent to further processing, the data will be stored in Outlook for 6 months after the application process has been completed and then deleted unless you have been hired.

The legal basis for data processing is therefore the implementation of pre-contractual measures and in our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letters b and f GDPR and DSG. The legal basis for further data processing is the consent you have given in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and DSG.

1.12 Cookies:

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. For example, we use cookies to temporarily save your selected services and entries when filling out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you access another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after registering on the website, without you having to log in again when you access another subpage. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations of how you can configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

  • Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer
  • Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome for desktop
  • Google Chrome for Mobile
  • Apple Safari for desktop
  • Apple Safari for Mobile

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all functions of our website.

1.13 IP anonymization:

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics is supplemented by the code “_anonymizeIp();” has been expanded to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, which means that any personal connection can be ruled out. If the data collected about you is personally related, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

1.14 Recipients:

The recipient of the data is:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as processor. For this purpose, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and possibly US authorities can access the data stored by Google.

1.15 Borlabs Cookie:

This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs cookie) to store your cookie consent. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data. The borlabs cookie stores the consent you gave when you entered the website. If you would like to revoke this consent, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.

1.16 Tracking Tools und Plug-ins:

  1. a) General:

For the purpose of needs-based design and ongoing optimization of our website, we use the web analysis service from Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer (“cookies”) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under section 1, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path that a visitor takes on the site
  • Duration of stay on the website or subpage
  • the subpage on which the website is left
  • the country, region or city from which access is made
  • End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and returning or new visitor

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website use and internet use for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of you.

  1. b) Google Analytics and Re-Marketing:

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Re-Marketing. These are services provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address is then shortened by the last three digits by Google, so a clear assignment of the IP address is no longer possible. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, serve ads on websites across the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to this website. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. The collection and storage of data can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Alternatively, users can opt out of third parties’ use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above. The collection and storage of data can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. Further information on Google’s terms and conditions can be found here.

  1. c) Youtube:

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offerings. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and DSG. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

  1. d) Google Maps:

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data and the data you enter by Google, one of its representatives, or third-party providers. For Google Maps terms of use, see Google Maps Terms of Use.

  1. e) Social networks:

We can operate pages and other online presences on social networks and other platforms operated by third parties (“fan pages”, “channels”, “profiles”, etc.) and process the data about you described in Section 1 and below. We receive this data from you and the platforms when you come into contact with us via our online presence (e.g. when you communicate with us, comment on our content or visit our presence). At the same time, the platform providers may analyze your use of our online presences (e.g. the way you interact with us, how you use our online presences, what you view, comment on or “like”) and this data together with others Edit information they have about you (e.g. information about your age and gender and other demographic information). In this way, they create profiles about you and statistics about the use of our online presence. They use this data and profiles to display our or other advertising and other personalized content on the Platform and to manage behavior on the Platform, but also for market and user research and to provide us and other parties with information about you and your use of our online services -Provide presence. If we are jointly responsible with the provider for certain types of processing, we will conclude a corresponding contract with them. You can find out more about the essential content of this contract from the provider. They also process this data for their own purposes, in particular for marketing and market research purposes (e.g. to personalize advertising) and to manage their platforms (e.g. to decide what content to show you), and for this purpose they act as separate controllers.

We are entitled, but not obliged, to check content before or after it is published on our online presence, to delete content without notice and, if necessary, to report it to the provider of the platform in question. If rules of decency and conduct are violated, we can also inform the provider of the platform on which the user account in question is located to block or delete it. For further information on processing by the platform operators, please refer to the data protection information of the respective platforms. There you can also find out in which countries your data is processed, what information and deletion rights you have and how you can exercise these or obtain further information. We currently use the following platforms:

Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/welcomehotelsschweiz/
https://www.facebook.com/hotelallegralodge/
https://www.facebook.com/achesahomes/
https://www.facebook.com/hotelwelcomeinn/
https://www.facebook.com/ristorantemercatokloten/
https://www.facebook.com/GiardinoPizza/
Data protection: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy

-Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/welcomehotels/
https://www.instagram.com/hotelallegralodge/
https://www.instagram.com/ristorantemercato/
https://www.instagram.com/pizzeriagiardinokloten/
Data protection: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

-Youtube:
https://www.youtube.com/@welcomehotelsschweiz
Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

-Twitter / X:
https://twitter.com/achesagroupCH
Data protection: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

-LinkedIn:
https://www.linkedin.com/company/1441202 or
https://www.linkedin.com/company/achesa-hotels/
Data protection: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Storage and exchange of data with third parties

2.1 Booking platforms

If you make bookings via a third-party platform, we receive various personal information from the respective platform operator. This usually involves the data listed in Section 5 of this data protection declaration. In addition, inquiries regarding your booking may be forwarded to us. We will process this data specifically in order to record your booking as requested and to provide the booked services. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR and DSG.

Finally, we may be informed by the platform operators about disputes in connection with a booking. We may also receive data about the booking process, which may also include a copy of the booking confirmation as evidence of the actual booking completion. We process this data to protect and enforce our claims. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR and DSG. Please also note the data protection information provided by the respective provider.

2.2 Retention period

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to use the above-mentioned tracking services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We will retain contractual data for longer as this is required by legal retention requirements. Retention obligations that oblige us to store data arise from regulations on reporting law, accounting and tax law.

According to these regulations, business communications, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be retained for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be deleted.

2.3 Transfer of data to third parties:

We may transfer your personal data within the group, taking into account the permissible purposes of use, to processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) and to third parties who must be involved in order to provide the services you request everyone who has committed to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards. In the event of debt collection and the enforcement of outstanding claims, the personal data will also be passed on to processors (debt collection).

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

In addition, we pass on your data to third parties to the extent that this is necessary as part of the use of the website and contract processing (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings.

Finally, when you pay by credit card on the website, we forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all necessary information. The legal basis for passing on the data is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR and DSG. Regarding the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask that you also read the general terms and conditions and privacy policy of your credit card issuer.

2.4 Transfer of personal data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (commissioned service providers) abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. They are obliged to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times. We would like to point out that our data is mainly processed in Switzerland and the EU.

 

3.0 Data processing in connection with your stay

3.1 Data processing to fulfill the legal reporting obligation:

When you arrive at our hotels or serviced apartments, we require the following information from you and your accompanying persons (*mandatory):

  • First and Last Name*
  • Postal address and canton*
  • Birth date*
  • Place of birth*
  • Nationality*
  • Official identification card and number*
  • Arrival and departure day

We collect this information to fulfill legal reporting obligations, which arise in particular from hospitality or police law. To the extent that we are required to do so by applicable regulations, we will forward this information to the relevant police authority.

3.2 Recording of purchased services:

If you receive additional services as part of your stay (e.g. visits to the restaurant, the hotel bar, the private SPA, etc.), the subject of the service and the time at which the service was received will be recorded by us for billing purposes. The processing of this data is necessary to process the contract with us within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR and DSG.

3.3 Security of personal data:

While staying in one of our hotels or restaurants, each guest is responsible for the security of their personal data. Personal data such as passports, ID cards or medication should not be left visible and should ideally be locked to ensure security.

3.4 Video surveillance:

In the interest of protecting people and property, video cameras are installed in the public areas of our hotels, restaurants and serviced apartments and are marked accordingly. As a rule, the data is deleted from our internal local server after 72 hours at the latest, provided no significant events were discovered within this period. Should events occur that affect the safety or property of a person, the recording will be retained and used for evidence purposes. It may be disclosed to authorities for rights enforcement or law enforcement purposes.

 

4.0 Further information

4.1 Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing; Right to data portability:

You can object to data processing at any time, especially data processing in connection with direct advertising (e.g. against advertising emails). You also have the following rights:

Right to information:
You have the right to request access to your personal data stored by us at any time when we are processing it. This gives you the opportunity to check which personal data we process about you and that we use it in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. An expense of up to CHF 500.00 can be charged for an inspection if the research is particularly extensive. Your request will be answered within 30 days.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected and to be informed of the correction. In this case, we will inform the recipients of the affected data about the adjustments made, unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Right to deletion:
You have the right to have your personal data deleted in certain circumstances. In individual cases, the right to deletion may be excluded, for example in the case of statutory retention periods.

Right to restrict processing:
Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that the processing of your sensitive personal data be restricted.

Right to data transfer:
Under certain circumstances, users outside of Switzerland have the right to receive from us the personal data you have provided to us in a readable format. An expense of up to CHF 500.00 can be charged for this.

Right to complain:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a responsible supervisory authority about the way your personal data is processed. If you do not agree with our handling of your rights or data protection, please let us know or our data protection officer (Section 4.4). In particular, if you are located in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, you also have the right to complain to your country’s data protection supervisory authority. A list of authorities in the EEA can be found here:https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_de.

You can contact the UK regulator here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. You can also contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/der-edoeb/kontakt/adresse.html.

Right of withdrawal:
In principle, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. However, processing activities based on your consent in the past will not become unlawful as a result of your revocation. We have the right to refuse further contact with you if we are not allowed to use your data.

4.2 Data security:

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always keep your access data confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others. We also take internal company data protection very seriously. We have obliged our employees and the service companies we commission to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations. In the event of data leaks or breaches of data security, we will inform you immediately.

4.3 Note on data transfers to the USA:

In the event that a transfer to the USA takes place without our knowledge, we will inform you as follows:

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out to users with residence or registered office in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in place by US authorities in the USA, which generally require the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data was transferred from Switzerland to the USA. enabled. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to limit the US authorities’ access to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that are consistent with both the access to this data and the intervention associated with its use. We would also like to point out that there are no legal remedies in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or no effective judicial protection against general US authorities have access rights.

We explicitly inform those affected of this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that, from the perspective of the European Union – due, among other things, to the issues mentioned in this section – the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection. To the extent that we have explained in this data protection declaration that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will either have contractual provisions with these companies that ensure that your data is protected with an appropriate level by our partners.

4.4 Contact person:

The data processing described in this data protection declaration is subject to data protection lawAchesa Management AG responsible unless otherwise communicated in individual cases.

Our address is:

Achesa Management AG
Hamelirainstrasse 5
CH-8152 Kloten

For all questions, information and complaints, please contact us via email:
datenschutz@a-chesa.ch

4.5 Changes to the data protection declaration:

This privacy policy does not form part of a contract with you. We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time. The version published on this website is the current version.

This page was last updated on November 20th. Changed in 2023. If you have any questions or comments about our legal notice or data protection, please contact us at datenschutz@a-chesa.ch.

Kloten in November 2023

Start your career with achesa Apply now
© 2024 achesa.group | website by opensmjle
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.